2nd Annual MVP Chess K-12 Championship

Complete

Details

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 1:00 PM EDT
215 N Payne St Alexandria, VA 22314
Hosted by MVP Chess (Alexandria, Virginia, USA)
28 registered1 section

Registration

This tournament is complete.

2nd Annual MVP Chess K-12 Championship banner image

About this tournament

Date: Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 12:45 PM

Venue: The Link in Old Town - 215 North Payne Street Alexandria, VA 22314

Organizer: MVP Chess is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization based in Alexandria, VA. Our mission is to make chess accessible for everyone and develop growth-minded players. For questions, please email info@mvpchess.org.


Entry & Donations

  • This tournament is FREE for all US Chess members in grades K–12.

  • An active US Chess membership is required — you can join or renew here.

  • We welcome voluntary donations to help cover the cost of room rental, awards, and other tournament-related expenses.

  • All contributions are tax-deductible and may be made online or onsite at the event.


Is My Kid Ready for a Tournament?

If this will be your child’s first chess tournament, we recommend reading our quick blog post on what to expect and how to prepare so their first event is positive and fun.


Format

  • 4-rounds using Swiss-system pairings

  • Time control: G/25; d5 (25 minutes per player, 5-second delay)

  • Rated by US Chess

  • Non-elimination, so all players will play all rounds regardless of their result

  • Live ratings used for pairings


Awards

🏆 Trophies for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd

🏆 Trophy for Top Girl

🏆 Trophy for Top U500

🎖️ Medals for all other participants

📊 Ties will be broken first by head-to-head result, then by (in order) Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opposition Cumulative.


Schedule

  • Check-in: 12:45 PM

  • Round 1: 1:00 PM

  • Rounds begin as soon as prior games finish

  • Expected finish: no later than 5:00 PM


Rules & Expectations

  • US Chess rules apply

  • Notation optional

  • Chess sets and clocks provided

  • Parents/guardians should stay on-site during the event

  • Please show respect for opponents, staff, and the venue


Media Policy

  • MVP Chess may take photos or short video clips for educational and promotional purposes.

  • Names will not be published without consent. If you prefer not to be photographed, simply let us or the photographer know.


Parking & Metro Access

  • Onsite parking lot available

  • Free street parking available nearby

  • King St–Old Town Metro (Blue/Yellow Lines) nearby

Sections

  • Open

    USCF rated · G/25; d5 · 4 rounds · 28 registered

    4 of 4 rounds completed

    Standings after 4 rounds

    #PlayerRatingPtsW-D-LMod. Med.SolkoffCumul.Cumul. Opp.
    1Jhaylen Ruley114744-0-07.59.51026.5
    2Timothy Nguyen10733.53-1-078.58.522.5
    3Henry David Gomez Salas85933-0-11011928
    4Charlie Snyder49033-0-18.59.5923.5
    5Colin Yeh97533-0-17.59.5725.5
    6Lamisa Yakhyaeva101933-0-179826
    7Shahrad Nawidi35633-0-16.57619
    8Shankar Sreejith99733-0-167721
    9Keith Mays9772.52-1-18.5106.523.5
    10Sebastian Arias-Vargas7742.52-1-18.597.520.5
    11Kartik Angal99122-0-259.5423.5
    12Mila Scala66122-0-24.59.5420
    13Michael Pogoda97422-0-249724
    14Shreya Sreejith82022-0-247.5618.5
    15Charvik Satheeshkumar58022-0-23.58421
    16Gabriel Clark Downs84222-0-237517
    17Andrew Snyder55622-0-236.5415.5
    18Cooper Rodman38622-0-236.5315.5
    19Praneeth Bandlamudi8281.51-1-2710.55.523.5
    20Augie Leckrone69411-0-35.58.5421.5
    21Laukik Gorrepati32311-0-35.57.5418
    22Dhanvisri Balaji54411-0-34.57.5317
    23Maya Scala36711-0-34.56.5216
    24Eugene Matavitski25211-0-346214
    25Rishi Pakalapati47911-0-2 (+1 bye)35.5214.5
    26Sofia Snyder1160.50-1-34.56.50.513.5
    27Zaire Edgerton1020.50-1-32.55.50.512.5
    28Eleanor Simon-Shupe10800-0-3 (+1 bye)24.5012.5

More

Round-by-round pairings and live results appear on this page once it finishes loading; they require JavaScript.