MVP Chess Blitz

Complete

Details

Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 5:00 PM EDT
215 N Payne St Alexandria, VA 22314
Hosted by MVP Chess (Alexandria, Virginia, USA)
12 registered1 section

Registration

This tournament is complete.

About this tournament

A Grandmasters Screening Event

Join MVP Chess for a special blitz tournament celebrating the release of Grandmasters, the new documentary screening at select AMC theaters. Play four rounds of 3+2 blitz in Old Town Alexandria, then head to nearby AMC Hoffman Center 22 for the 6:00 PM screening!

Grandmasters features some of the biggest names and stories in chess, including Magnus Carlsen, Hikaru Nakamura, Wesley So, Hans Niemann, Danny Rensch, and more.

🎬 Watch the Grandmasters Trailer

🎟️ Purchase Tickets


Date: Sunday, October 11, 2026 at 5:00 PM

Venue: The Link in Old Town, 215 North Payne Street, Alexandria, VA 22314

Organizer: MVP Chess is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization based in Alexandria, VA. Our mission is to make chess accessible for everyone and develop growth-minded players. For questions, please email info@mvpchess.org.


🎬 Tournament & Screening

  • The Red Carpet Blitz is being held in connection with the theatrical release of Grandmasters.

  • After the tournament, players and families are invited to head to AMC Hoffman Center 22 for the 6:00 PM screening.

  • Participation in the screening is optional.

  • Movie tickets are separate and must be purchased in advance.

  • Chess.com is supporting participating local events with promotion and Chess.com Diamond Membership prizes.


Entry & Donations

  • This tournament is FREE for all US Chess members.

  • An active US Chess membership is required. You can join or renew here.

  • The event is limited to 20 players, so please register in advance to secure your spot.

  • We welcome voluntary donations to help cover the cost of room rental and other tournament-related expenses.

  • All contributions are tax-deductible and may be made online or onsite at the event.


Format

  • 4 rounds using Swiss-system pairings

  • Time control: 3+2 (3 minutes per player plus a 2-second increment per move)

  • US Chess blitz rated

  • Non-elimination, so all players play all four rounds regardless of results

  • Live ratings used for pairings


Prizes

💎 Chess.com Diamond Memberships

📊 Ties will be broken first by head-to-head result, then by Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opposition Cumulative, in that order.


Schedule

  • 4:45 PM: Check-in

  • 5:00 PM: Round 1

  • Subsequent rounds begin as soon as the prior round finishes

  • By 5:45 PM: Expected tournament finish

  • 6:00 PM: Grandmasters screening at AMC Hoffman Center 22


Rules & Expectations

  • US Chess rules apply

  • Notation is optional

  • Chess sets and clocks provided

  • Parents/guardians should stay on-site during the event

  • Please show respect for opponents, staff, and the venue


Media Policy

  • MVP Chess may take photos or short video clips for educational and promotional purposes.

  • Names will not be published without consent. If you prefer not to be photographed, simply let us or the photographer know.


Parking & Metro Access

  • Onsite parking lot available

  • Free street parking available nearby

  • King St–Old Town Metro (Blue/Yellow Lines) nearby

Sections

  • Open

    USCF rated · 3+2 · 4 rounds · 12 of 20 registered

    4 of 4 rounds completed

    Standings after 4 rounds

    #PlayerRatingPtsW-D-LMod. Med.SolkoffCumul.Cumul. Opp.
    1William L. Beitz72633-0-17.58.5622
    2Timothy Nguyen62433-0-17.57.5817.5
    3Mihir Rao63832-2-0788.520.5
    4Ziggy Asefi13462.52-1-18106.526.5
    5HEETHESH KUMAR BOTLA13472.52-1-189.5823
    6Keith Mays64322-0-259.5523
    7Shankar Sreejith99922-0-24.57.5519.5
    8David Kinzer108922-0-248521.5
    9Catelin Elizabeth Salas9491.51-1-24.573.517.5
    10Henry David Gomez Salas7041.51-1-23.55.53.513.5
    11Shreya Sreejith73711-0-34.57.5118
    12Sebastian Arias-Vargas69200-0-44.57.5017.5

More

Round-by-round pairings and live results appear on this page once it finishes loading; they require JavaScript.